All-County Taypayers Association
[…] STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

18. In 1975 the N.Y.S. Legislative and Executive adopted SFL 123-b(1), which directs the judiciary to dismiss all claims involving public borrowing, even if the plaintiff is seeking the protection of specific provisions of his or her state or federal Constitution.

19. In 1989, the N.Y.S. Legislature created the Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) to address "matters of state concern within the meaning of paragraph three of subdivision (a) of section three of Article nine of the State Constitution." See Exhibit A hereto, which is Section 1020-a of the Long Island Authority Act.

20. LIPA is "a corporate municipal instrumentality of the state...which shall be a body corporate and politic and a political subdivision of the state, exercising essential governmental and public powers." See Exhibit B hereto which is Section 1020-c of the Long Island Authority Act.