All-County Taypayers Association
[…] Declaration of Independence.

49. In 1985 the Common Council of the City of Albany gave or loaned its credit to or in aid of the Steuben Place Partners in violation of Article VIII, Section 1 of the NY Constitution.

50. City defendants gave or loaned $121,000 to the Steuben defendants in violation of Article VIII, Section 1 and Article VII, Section 8 of the New York Constitution.

51. The New York Constitution reads in relevant part:

"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking...nor shall any county, city, town, village or school district give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual or public or private corporation or association or private undertaking...." Article VIII, Section 1 New York Constitution