All-County Taypayers Association
[…] (Petitioners’ emphasis)

8. Article I, Section 9.1 of the New York Constitution provides in relevant part: "No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government or any department thereof...."

9. Article VII, Section 7 of the New York Constitution reads:

"No money shall ever be paid out of the state treasury or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management; except in pursuance of an appropriation by law...." Article VII, Section 7, NY Constitution

10. Article VII, Section 8 of the New York Constitution reads:

"...nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking...." Article VII, Section 8, New York Constitution

11. Article VII, Section 11 of the New York Constitution reads: