All-County Taypayers Association
[…] 15. Article VIII, Section 12 of the New York Constitution reads:

"It shall be the duty of the legislature, subject to the provisions of this constitution, to restrict the power of taxation, assessment, borrowing money, contracting indebtedness, and loaning the credit of counties, cities, towns and villages, so as to prevent abuses in taxation and assessments and in contracting of indebtedness by them...." Article VIII, Section 12, New York Constitution

16. Article X, Section 5 of the New York Constitution reads:

"Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by such a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any political subdivision thereof...." Article X, Section 5, New York Constitution

17. Chapter 124 of the Laws of 1998 reads in relevant part: