All-County Taypayers Association
[…] 5. An implicit constitutional (structural) safeguard is "separated powers" among the legislative, executive and judicial branches.

6. Article IV, Section 4 of the United States Constitution reads in relevant part: "The United States shall guarantee to every citizen in this Union a republican form of government."

 

NEW YORK CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

7. New York State Finance Law Section 123-b(1) reads:

"notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property, except that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the authorization, sale, execution, or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation." (Petitioners’ emphasis)

8. Article I, Section 9.1 of the New York Constitution provides in relevant part: "No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government or any department thereof...."