All-County Taypayers Association
[…] (Plaintiffs' emphasis). Section 1210-C (a)

    "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, the net collections from the tax imposed pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section for the period beginning on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight and ending August thirty-first, two thousand twenty-eight shall, upon payment to the county of Schenectady, be deposited in the Schenectady metroplex development authority support fund, pursuant to subdivision nine of section twenty-six hundred sixty-one of the public authorities law, with such fund to be designated as a special dedicated support fund, to be created by said county therefor separate and apart from any other funds and accounts of the county. Pending deposit from such Schenectady metroplex development authority support fund into the general fund of the Schenectady metroplex development authority, all moneys therein may be invested in the manner provided in section eleven of the general municipal law. Any interest earned or capital gain realized on the moneys so deposited or invested shall accrue to and become part of such Schenectady metroplex development authority support fund." (Plaintiffs' emphasis). Section 1210-C (b)