All-County Taypayers Association
[…] While the Court below noticed and quoted a very small portion of the language of Chapter 16, the Court misapprehended the rest of the language of the Act which belied the provisions quoted by the Court below. For instance, the Court below quoted Section 2799-ff.5(a) which reads, "[s]uch agreements shall not constitute indebtedness of the City for purposes of section 20.0 of the local finance law or any constitutional or statutory limitation," section 2799-ff.5(b), which reads, "nor shall the Authority’s revenue be deemed funds of the City," section 2799-gg.10, which reads, "The bonds or other obligations of the Authority shall not be a debt of either the State or the City, and neither the State nor the City shall be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the Authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect," and section 2799-ii, which reads, "nothing contained therein shall be deemed to...obligate the State to make any additional payments or impose any taxes to satisfy the debt service obligations of the Authority."