All-County Taypayers Association
[…] 11. Article VII, Section 11 of the New York Constitution reads:

"no debt shall be hereinafter contracted by or in behalf of the state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law, for some single work or purpose, to be distinctly specified therein. No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people, and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election...." Article VII, Section 11, New York Constitution

12. Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York Constitution reads:

"...nor shall any county, city, town, village or school district give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking...." Article VIII, Section 1, New York Constitution

13. Article VIII, Section 2 of the New York Constitution reads: