All-County Taypayers Association
[…] Page 11, lines 13-23 Chapter 16 Laws of 1997

33. Chapter 16 L97 is repugnant to Article VII and Article VIII of the New York Constitution.

34. The Legislature cannot suspend Article VII and Article VIII of the Constitution and rule, instead, by Chapter 16 L97, a statute that is obnoxious to Article VII and Article VIII.

 

SEVENTH CLAIM

THE EXCEPTION IN STATE FINANCE LAW SECTION 123-b(1) IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL

35. State Finance Law Section 123-b(1) reads in relevant part: "1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property, except that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation."(plaintiffs’ emphasis). Section 123-b(1) State Finance Law

36. With respect to the New York Constitution: