All-County Taypayers Association
[…] "No indebtedness shall be contracted by any county, city, town, village or school district unless such county, city, town, village or school district shall have pledged its faith and credit for the payment of the principal thereof and the interest thereon...Provision shall be made annually by appropriation by every county, city, town, village and school district for the payment of interest on all indebtedness and for the amounts required for (a) the amortization and redemption of term bonds, sinking fund bonds and serial bonds...." Article VIII, Section 2, New York Constitution

14. Article VIII, Section 4 of the New York Constitution reads:

"...no county, city, town, village or school district described in this section shall be allowed to contract indebtedness for any purpose or in any manner which, including existing indebtedness, shall exceed an amount equal to the following percentages of the average full valuation of taxable real estate of such county, city, town, village or school district...c) the City of New York, for city purposes, ten per centum...." Article VIII, Section 4, Paragraph C, New York Constitution

15. Article VIII, Section 12 of the New York Constitution reads: